skip to content

Wagner, Edward H. (Edward Harris) 1940-

Overview
Works: 15 works in 72 publications in 9 languages and 1,160 library holdings
Genres: Abstracts  Bibliography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: RA652.2.C55, 614.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Edward H Wagner
Publications by Edward H Wagner
Most widely held works by Edward H Wagner
Clinical epidemiology : the essentials by Robert H Fletcher( Book )
52 editions published between 1982 and 2008 in 9 languages and held by 999 libraries worldwide
A comprehensive, concise, and clinically oriented introduction to the subject of epidemiology. Introduces students to the principles of evidence-based medicine that will help develop and apply methods of clinical observation in order to form accurate conclusions. This Fourth Edition includes more complete coverage of systematic reviews and knowledge management, as well as other key topics such as abnormality, diagnosis, frequency and risk, prognosis, treatment, prevention, chance, studying cases and cause
Health care systems as research platforms : the Cancer Research Network ( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 81 libraries worldwide
National Evaluation of Rural Primary Health Care Programs, 1979-1982 by Cecil G Sheps( file )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
This data collection effort was undertaken in order to determine what kinds of program development strategies prove most effective for health care programs in different communities, specifically those defined as rural. Effectiveness of these programs was measured in terms of patient access to medical care, stability of the health care programs, and the impact of the programs on those they serve. General areas investigated in the surveys include program developmental methods, administrative structure, community setting, provider characteristics, financial policy, range of services offered, and consumer satisfaction
Health risk appraisal : methods and programs, with annotated bibliography by William Beery( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Stem cells and gene transfer into stem cells ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Evaluation of intrinsic and extrisic motivation interverntions with a self-help smoking cessation program by Susan J Curry( Article )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
<> ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in Thai and held by 1 library worldwide
Remaking American medicine ( visu )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Part 3 of a 4-part series examining critical health care issues facing America today, that follows pioneering individuals struggling to fix our broken health care system. The stealth epidemic looks at groundbreaking efforts to create effective chronic disease management programs by transforming fundamentally the physician-patient relationship. Treatment for two chronic diseases: diabetes and congestive heart failure which consume nearly 70 percent of all health care resources are threatening the viability of the entire health care system
Collaborative care, not disease management ( visu )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
(Producer) Dr. Wagner and Dr. Brady discuss the challenges of caring for people with chronic conditions, and introduce a model for collaborative care
Sari epidemiologi klinik by Robert H Fletcher( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Suggested orientation for infantry battalion surgeons by Edward H Wagner( file )
1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Preventing frail health by David Buchner( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Guiding transformation : how medical practices can become patient-centered medical homes ( Book )
2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
National Evaluation of Rural Primary Health Care Programs, 1979-1982 by Cecil G Sheps( file )
2 editions published in 1988 in No Linguistic Content and held by 1 library worldwide
The study evaluates program development strategies for health care programs in different communities, specifically those defined as rural. Programs were evaluated in terms of patient access to medical care, stability of the health care programs, and the impact of the programs on those they serve. Data were collected on program development methods, administrative structure, community setting, provider characteristics, financial policy, range of services offered, and consumer protection. Data were gathered in four waves or tiers, each reflecting the use of different types of survey instruments
New ways to care for older people : building systems based on evidence by Evan Calkins( file )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
This book conveys the good news: there is considerable evidence that practitioners themselves can design more effective systems of care for older people, often at lower costs. The researchers here point the way ahead: "evidence-based" interventions; proactive population-based care programs; patient-centered delivery models--all developed under rigorous research controls and under the mandates of managed care. The results reported here are proof that the convergence of wellness movements, patient participation, and managed care administration can be harnessed for improved and often mo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Harris Wagner Edward
Wagner, Edward 1940-
Wagner, Edward H.
Wagner, Edward Harris 1940-
ワグナー, エドワード・H
Languages
English (49)
Spanish (9)
Portuguese (3)
Japanese (2)
German (1)
French (1)
Chinese (1)
Italian (1)
Thai (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.