skip to content

Turner, Anne McNaughton

Overview
Works: 6 works in 6 publications in 1 language and 8 library holdings
Roles: Thesis advisor, Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Anne McNaughton Turner
Publications by Anne McNaughton Turner
Most widely held works by Anne McNaughton Turner
A descriptive study with recommendations regarding adult obesity in Benton & Franklin Counties based on 2003-2010 BRFSS data by Rebecca Sutherland( file )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
This descriptive study explored obesity rates among adult sub-population(s) when aggregated with different demographic factors in Benton and Franklin Counties in the Behavior Risk Factor Surveillance Survey (BRFSS) between 2003 and -2010. Demographic factors included were: age, gender, ethnicity, income, and education. Correlations between these demographic factors and Body Mass Index (BMI), a calculated measure of height and weight to determine physical health, were examined. Additionally, potential contributing factors which are known to be associated with BMI, specifically fruit and vegetable consumption and level of physical activity, were examined through useing of data available through the BRFSS. Findings from this analysis will help to identify sub-population group(s) with the highest obesity prevalence
From the ground up : determining the information needs and uses of public health nurses in an Oregon county health department by Anne McNaughton Turner( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Smoke signals : an analysis of policies to reduce hookah use among adolescents in Washington State by Molly E Buice( file )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
This paper analyzes three policy options aimed at decreasing the prevalence of hookah use among youth: (1) banning commercial hookah venues in Washington State (WA); (2) increasing the minimum age for purchase, possession, and sale of tobacco products from 18 to 21 years of age; and (3) increasing the state excise tax on pipe tobacco to equal that of the state excise tax on cigarettes. These policy options were analyzed using three criteria: (a) the predicted reduction in the prevalence of hookah use among twelfth graders; (b) the fiscal impact on WA State; and (c) the political feasibility. Based on the analysis, it is recommended that WA State increase the minimum age for purchasing tobacco to 21 years of age
 
Alternative Names
Turner, Anne M.
Turner, Anne M. (Anne McNaughton)
Languages
English (3)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.